New Curriculum

Academic plan of the department which is supported by 30% English, includes a total of 160 credit hours of classes composed of 144 hours of theoretical lectures and 32 hours of laboratory and applications. 16 courses in the curriculum is given in English. Academic Plan is composed of 48 compulsory and 8 elective courses. A total of 46 courses is included in the elective course pool of the department. In addition, faculty electives of 49 non-technical social courses and 35 technical courses are available. The required courses / elective courses ratio in the Curriculum is 208 / 32 ECTS. The students have to take 8 ECTS of elective courses from Faculty Elective Courses Plan. The course structure and associated credits are provided in the Educational Plan given below.
T: Theoretical P: Practice L: Laboratory
B: Spring Semester G: Fall Semester H: Full Year
1 .Semester:
Semester No Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Unit Type T P L ECTS
G 1 ATA 1001 PRINCIPLES OF ATATURK AND HISTORY OF THE TURKISH REVOLUTION I REQUIRED 2 0 0 2
G 2 BIT 1003 BASIC INFORMATION TECHNOLOGIES REQUIRED 1 1 0 3
G 3 FİZ 1101 PHYSICS I REQUIRED 3 2 0 5
G 4 MAK 1011 TECHNICAL DRAWING REQUIRED 4 0 0 4
G 5 MAK 1021 WORKSHOP TRAINING (4 WEEK) REQUIRED 3 3 0 2
G 6 MAT 1009 CALCULUS I REQUIRED 4 0 0 4
G 7 MME 1107 TECHNICAL ENGLISH I REQUIRED 3 0 0 4
G 8 MME 1111 INTRODUCTION TO MATERIALS ENGINEERING REQUIRED 2 0 0 4
G 0 ELECTIVE COURSE ELECTIVE 2
TOTAL: 30
1 .Semester: Elective Course
Semester No Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Unit Type T P L ECTS
G 1 BDE 1003 PHYSICAL EDUCATION ELECTIVE 2 0 0 2
G 2 GSH 1003 FOLK DANCING ELECTIVE 2 0 0 2
G 3 GSM 1003 MUSIC ELECTIVE 2 0 0 2
2. Semester:
Semester No Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Unit Type T P L ECTS
B 1 ATA 1002 PRINCIPLES OF ATATURK AND HISTORY OF THE TURKISH REVOLUTION II REQUIRED 2 0 0 2
B 2 CME 1202 COMPUTER PROGRAMMING REQUIRED 2 2 0 4
B 3 FİZ 1102 PHYSICS II REQUIRED 3 2 0 5
B 4 HUK 4057 BUSINESS LAW REQUIRED 2 0 0 3
B 5 KİM 1015 CHEMISTRY REQUIRED 3 2 0 5
B 6 MAT 1010 CALCULUS II REQUIRED 4 0 0 4
B 7 MME 1218 TECHNICAL ENGLISH II REQUIRED 4 0 0 4
B 8 STA 1302 STATISTICS REQUIRED 2 0 0 3
B 0 ELECTIVE COURSE ELECTIVE 0
TOTAL: 30
3 .Semester:
Semester No Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Unit Type T P L ECTS
G 1 KİM 2013 PHYSICAL CHEMISTRY REQUIRED 3 0 0 4
G 2 MAK 2325 ENGINEERING MECHANICS REQUIRED 4 0 0 5
G 3 MAT 2011 CALCULUS III REQUIRED 4 0 0 4
G 4 MME 2001 MATERIALS SCIENCE I REQUIRED 3 0 0 5
G 5 MME 2003 METALLURGICAL THERMODYNAMICS REQUIRED 3 0 0 4
G 6 MMM 2500 PRACTICE I SUMMER TRAINING 0 0 0 3
G 7 TDL 1001 TURKISH LANGUAGE I REQUIRED 2 0 0 2
G 0 ELECTIVE COURSE ELECTIVE 3
TOTAL: 30
3 .Semester: Elective Course
Semester No Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Unit Type T P L ECTS
G 1 ESE 2067 BUSINESS MANAGEMENT AND MANAGEMENT SOCIAL ELECTIVE 2 0 0 3
G 2 ESE 2069 PERSONAL STYLE AND IMAGE MANAGEMENT SOCIAL ELECTIVE 2 0 0 3
G 3 MSİ 2067 BUSINESS MANAGEMENT AND MANAGEMENT SOCIAL ELECTIVE 2 0 0 2
G 4 MSİ 2069 PERSONAL STYLE AND IMAGE MANAGEMENT SOCIAL ELECTIVE 2 0 0 2
4. Semester:
Semester No Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Unit Type T P L ECTS
B 1 MME 2004 THERMODYNAMICS OF SOLUTIONS REQUIRED 3 0 0 5
B 2 MME 2408 MATERIALS CHARACTERIZATION REQUIRED 3 2 0 6
B 3 MMM 2402 MATERIALS SCIENCE II REQUIRED 3 0 0 5
B 4 MMM 2414 ENGINEERING MATHEMATICS REQUIRED 3 0 0 5
B 5 MMM 2416 TRANSPORT PHENOMENA REQUIRED 3 0 0 5
B 6 TDL 1002 TURKISH LANGUAGE II REQUIRED 2 0 0 2
B 0 ELECTIVE COURSE ELECTIVE 2
TOTAL: 30
5 .Semester:
Semester No Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Unit Type T P L ECTS
G 1 İSG 4001 OCCUPATIONAL HEALTH AND SAFETY I REQUIRED 2 0 0 2
G 2 MME 3515 PHASE DIAGRAMS REQUIRED 3 0 0 5
G 3 MMM 3003 MATERIALS LABORATORY REQUIRED 1 4 0 6
G 4 MMM 3013 CHEMICAL METALLURGY REQUIRED 3 0 0 5
G 5 MMM 3502 PRACTICE II SUMMER TRAINING 0 0 0 4
G 6 MMM 3505 PHYSICAL METALLURGY REQUIRED 3 0 0 5
G 0 ELECTIVE COURSE ELECTIVE 3
TOTAL: 30
6. Semester:
Semester No Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Unit Type T P L ECTS
B 1 MME 3006 MATERIAL AND ENERGY BALANCE REQUIRED 3 0 0 5
B 2 MMM 3002 PLASTIC FORMING REQUIRED 3 0 0 4
B 3 MMM 3008 FOUNDRY TECHNOLOGY REQUIRED 3 0 0 5
B 4 MMM 3012 HEAT TREATMENTS REQUIRED 2 2 0 6
B 5 MMM 3014 CERAMIC MATERIALS REQUIRED 2 2 0 6
B 0 ELECTIVE COURSE ELECTIVE 4
TOTAL: 30
6 .Semester: Elective Course
Semester No Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Unit Type T P L ECTS
B 1 ETE 3034 FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT FOR ENGINEERS TECHNICAL ELECTIVE 2 0 0 4
B 2 ETE 3035 ELEMENTAL & ISOTOPIC ANALYSIS IN THE MULTIDISCIPLINARY FIELDS TECHNICAL ELECTIVE 2 0 0 4
B 3 MMM 4025 PRODUCTION OF IRON AND STEEL ELECTIVE 3 0 0 4
B 4 MMM 4028 NONFERROUS EXTRACTIVE METALLURGY ELECTIVE 3 0 0 4
B 5 MTS 3034 FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT FOR ENGINEERS TECHNICAL ELECTIVE 2 0 0 3
B 6 MTS 3035 ELEMENTAL & ISOTOPIC ANALYSIS IN THE MULTIDISCIPLINARY FIELDS TECHNICAL ELECTIVE 2 0 0 3
7 .Semester:
Semester No Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Unit Type T P L ECTS
G 1 END 3604 ENGINEERING ECONOMICS REQUIRED 3 0 0 4
G 2 MME 4713 POLYMERS REQUIRED 3 0 0 5
G 3 MMM 4709 PRE- GRADUATION PROJECT REQUIRED 0 2 0 6
G 4 MMM 4711 DESING AND MATERIAL SELECTION REQUIRED 2 2 0 7
G 0 ELECTIVE COURSE ELECTIVE 8
TOTAL: 30
7 .Semester: Elective Course
Semester No Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Unit Type T P L ECTS
G 1 MME 4023 NONDESTRUCTIVE CONTROL ELECTIVE 3 0 0 4
G 2 MME 4043 MELTING AND SOLIDIFICATION ELECTIVE 3 0 0 4
G 3 MME 4045 METALLIC MATERIALS ELECTIVE 3 0 0 4
G 4 MME 4047 NANOMATERIALS ELECTIVE 3 0 0 4
G 5 MME 4049 CORROSION ELECTIVE 2 2 0 4
G 6 MME 4051 FAILURE SCIENCE ELECTIVE 3 0 0 4
G 7 MMM 4019 DESIGN OF STEELS ELECTIVE 3 0 0 4
G 8 MMM 4021 WELDING METALLURGY ELECTIVE 3 0 0 4
G 9 MMM 4023 NONDESTRUCTIVE CONTROL ELECTIVE 3 0 0 4
G 10 MMM 4029 METALLURGICAL PRETREATMENTS ELECTIVE 3 0 0 4
G 11 MMM 4031 HYDROMETALLURGY ELECTIVE 3 0 0 4
G 12 MMM 4033 METALLURGICAL TECHNOLOGIES I ELECTIVE 3 0 0 4
G 13 MMM 4035 METALLURGICAL TECHNOLOGIES III ELECTIVE 3 0 0 4
G 14 MMM 4037 AMORPHOUS MATERIALS ELECTIVE 3 0 0 4
G 15 MMM 4039 STRUCTURAL CERAMICS ELECTIVE 3 0 0 4
G 16 MMM 4041 GLASS TECHNOLOGY ELECTIVE 3 0 0 4
G 17 MMM 4043 MELTING AND SOLIDIFICATION ELECTIVE 3 0 0 4
G 18 MMM 4045 METALLIC MATERIALS ELECTIVE 3 0 0 4
G 19 MMM 4047 NANOMATERIALS ELECTIVE 3 0 0 4
G 20 MMM 4051 FAILURE SCIENCE ELECTIVE 3 0 0 4
8. Semester:
Semester No Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Unit Type T P L ECTS
B 1 END 4822 QUALITY CONTROL REQUIRED 3 0 0 4
B 2 İSG 4002 OCCUPATIONAL HEALTH AND SAFETY REQUIRED 2 0 0 2
B 3 MMM 4898 GRADUATION PROJECT SENIOR PROJECT 0 6 0 12
B 0 ELECTIVE COURSE ELECTIVE 12
TOTAL: 30
8 .Semester: Elective Course
Semester No Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Unit Type T P L ECTS
B 1 MAK 4102 MACHINE ELEMENTS ELECTIVE 3 0 0 4
B 2 MME 4018 SURFACE TREATMENTS ELECTIVE 3 0 0 4
B 3 MME 4020 TECHNOLOGY OF COMPOSITE MATERIALS ELECTIVE 3 0 0 4
B 4 MME 4024 TRIBOLOGY ELECTIVE 3 0 0 4
B 5 MME 4036 ELECTRONIC MATERIALS ELECTIVE 3 0 0 4
B 6 MME 4040 ELECTRONIC AND MAGNETIC CERAMICS ELECTIVE 3 0 0 4
B 7 MME 4044 POLYMER APPLICATIONS ELECTIVE 3 0 0 4
B 8 MME 4050 MATERIALS AND THE ENVIRONMENT ELECTIVE 3 0 0 4
B 9 MMM 4018 SURFACE TREATMENTS ELECTIVE 3 0 0 4
B 10 MMM 4020 TECHNOLOGY OF COMPOSITE MATERIALS ELECTIVE 3 0 0 4
B 11 MMM 4022 POWDER METALLURGY ELECTIVE 3 0 0 4
B 12 MMM 4024 TRIBOLOGY ELECTIVE 3 0 0 4
B 13 MMM 4026 FURNACES AND REFRACTORIES ELECTIVE 3 0 0 4
B 14 MMM 4030 ELECTROMETALLURGY ELECTIVE 3 0 0 4
B 15 MMM 4032 CRYSTALLOGRAPHY ELECTIVE 3 0 0 4
B 16 MMM 4034 METALLURGICAL TECHNOLOGIES II ELECTIVE 3 0 0 4
B 17 MMM 4036 ELECTRONIC MATERIALS ELECTIVE 2 2 0 4
B 18 MMM 4038 BEHAVIOUR OF MATERIALS AT HIGH TEMPERATURE ELECTIVE 3 0 0 4
B 19 MMM 4040 ELECTRONIC AND MAGNETIC CERAMICS ELECTIVE 3 0 0 4
B 20 MMM 4042 CERAMIC SUPERCONDUCTORS ELECTIVE 3 0 0 4
B 21 MMM 4044 POLYMER APPLICATIONS ELECTIVE 3 0 0 4
B 22 MMM 4046 BIOCERAMICS ELECTIVE 3 0 0 4
B 23 MMM 4048 CASTING DESIGN ELECTIVE 2 2 0 4
B 24 MMM 4050 MATERIALS AND THE ENVIRONMENT ELECTIVE 3 0 0 4
FLEXIBLE ELECTIVE COURSE ACCORDING TO ECTS
Semester No Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Unit Type T P L ECTS
H 1 ESE 2013 ENGINEERING ETHICS SOCIAL ELECTIVE 2 0 0 3
H 2 ESE 2014 EFFECTIVE COMMUNICATION IN ENGINEERING SOCIAL ELECTIVE 2 0 0 3
H 3 ESE 2015 FRENCH FOR ENGINEERS SOCIAL ELECTIVE 2 0 0 3
H 4 ESE 2016 ENVIROMENTAL POLLUTION & ITS CONTROL SOCIAL ELECTIVE 2 0 0 3
H 5 ESE 2024 NATURE, ENVIRONMENT AND URBANIZATION SOCIAL ELECTIVE 2 0 0 3
H 6 ESE 2050 INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS SOCIAL ELECTIVE 2 0 0 3
H 7 ESE 2059 DISASTERS ADMINISTRATION SOCIAL ELECTIVE 2 0 0 3
H 8 ESE 2060 BASIC JAPANESE SOCIAL ELECTIVE 2 0 0 3
H 9 ESE 2065 CAREER PLANNING AND DEVELOPMENT SOCIAL ELECTIVE 2 0 0 3
H 10 ESE 2066 OCCUPATIONAL HEALTH DISEASES IN ENGINEERING SOCIAL ELECTIVE 2 0 0 3
H 11 MSİ 2001 PRESENTATION AND TECHNIQUES OF PRESENTATION SOCIAL ELECTIVE 2 0 0 2
H 12 MSİ 2002 INTRODUCTION TO PHILOSOPHY SOCIAL ELECTIVE 2 0 0 2
H 13 MSİ 2004 HUMAN RELATIONSHIPS SOCIAL ELECTIVE 2 0 0 2
H 14 MSİ 2005 PERSONAL DEVELOPMENT AND ITS CONTROL SOCIAL ELECTIVE 2 0 0 2
H 15 MSİ 2006 BRIDGE SOCIAL ELECTIVE 2 0 0 2
H 16 MSİ 2008 ECONOMIC GLOBALIZATION SOCIAL ELECTIVE 2 0 0 2
H 17 MSİ 2009 SOCIAL POLITICS IN EUROPEAN UNION SOCIAL ELECTIVE 2 0 0 2
H 18 MSİ 2010 BUSINESS SAFETY SOCIAL ELECTIVE 2 0 0 2
H 19 MSİ 2012 YOUNG ENTREPRENEURSHIP SOCIAL ELECTIVE 2 0 0 2
H 20 MSİ 2013 ENGINEERING ETHICS SOCIAL ELECTIVE 2 0 0 2
H 21 MSİ 2015 FRENCH FOR ENGINEERS SOCIAL ELECTIVE 2 0 0 2
H 22 MSİ 2016 ENVIRONMENTAL POLLUTION AND ITS CONTROL SOCIAL ELECTIVE 2 0 0 2
H 23 MSİ 2022 MIMAR SINAN SOCIAL ELECTIVE 2 0 0 2
H 24 MSİ 2024 NATURE, ENVIRONMENT AND URBANIZATION SOCIAL ELECTIVE 2 0 0 2
H 25 MSİ 2026 INTEGRATED ENVIRONMENTAL POLITICS IN EUROPEAN UNION AND EUROPEAN COUNCIL SOCIAL ELECTIVE 2 0 0 2
H 26 MSİ 2027 INTRODUCTION TO PSYCHOLOGY SOCIAL ELECTIVE 2 0 0 2
H 27 MSİ 2029 COMMUNICAITON SKILLS SOCIAL ELECTIVE 2 0 0 2
H 28 MSİ 2030 PUBLIC RELATIONS SOCIAL ELECTIVE 2 0 0 2
H 29 MSİ 2031 HUMAN RESOURCES MANAGEMENT SOCIAL ELECTIVE 2 0 0 2
H 30 MSİ 2032 SOCIAL PSYCHOLOGY SOCIAL ELECTIVE 2 0 0 2
H 31 MSİ 2041 INTEGRATED COASTAL MANAGEMENT, PORT MANAGEMENT AND INTERSTATE PROGRAMS IN TURKEY SOCIAL ELECTIVE 2 0 0 2
H 32 MSİ 2043 LABOUR LAW AND APPLICATIONS SOCIAL ELECTIVE 2 0 0 2
H 33 MSİ 2044 ANATOLIAN CIVILIZATIONS IN THE MIDDLE AGES SOCIAL ELECTIVE 2 0 0 2
H 34 MSİ 2048 GEO. HARRIT. GEOTUR. AND GEOPARK POT. OF TURKEY SOCIAL ELECTIVE 2 0 0 2
H 35 MSİ 2049 NATURAL DISASTERS SOCIAL ELECTIVE 2 0 0 2
H 36 MSİ 2050 INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS SOCIAL ELECTIVE 2 0 0 2
H 37 MSİ 2054 SOCIAL POLITICS SOCIAL ELECTIVE 2 0 0 2
H 38 MSİ 2059 DISASTERS ADMINISTRATION SOCIAL ELECTIVE 2 0 0 2
H 39 MSİ 2060 BASIC JAPANESE SOCIAL ELECTIVE 2 0 0 2
H 40 MSİ 2061 INTERNAL AUDITING IN COMPANIES SOCIAL ELECTIVE 2 0 0 2
H 41 MSİ 2062 ADMINISTRATIVE STRATEGIC PLANNING SOCIAL ELECTIVE 2 0 0 2
H 42 MSİ 2063 PRINCIPLES OF MARKETING SOCIAL ELECTIVE 2 0 0 2
H 43 MSİ 2064 CHESS SOCIAL ELECTIVE 2 0 0 2
H 44 MSİ 2065 CAREER PLANNING AND DEVELOPMENT SOCIAL ELECTIVE 2 0 0 2
H 45 MSİ 2066 OCCUPATIONAL HEALTH DISEASES IN ENGINEERING SOCIAL ELECTIVE 2 0 0 2
H 1 ETE 3005 METHODS OF ARTIFICAL INTELLIGENCE TECHNICAL ELECTIVE 2 0 0 4
H 2 ETE 3006 BIOMEDICAL SYSTEMS TECHNICAL ELECTIVE 2 0 0 4
H 3 ETE 3014 GIS FOR ENGINEERS TECHNICAL ELECTIVE 2 0 0 4
H 4 ETE 3018 MODERN ENGINEERING MATHEMATICS TECHNICAL ELECTIVE 2 0 0 4
H 5 ETE 3025 PROJECT MANAGEMENT TECHNICAL ELECTIVE 2 0 0 4
H 6 ETE 3029 QUALITY MANAGEMENT TECHNICAL ELECTIVE 2 0 0 4
H 7 ETE 3032 PERFORMANCE MEASUREMENT IN BUSINESSES TECHNICAL ELECTIVE 2 0 0 4
H 8 MTS 3001 BIOTECHNOLOGY TECHNICAL ELECTIVE 2 0 0 3
H 9 MTS 3002 SELECTIVE TOPICS IN EARTHQUAKE ENGINEERING TECHNICAL ELECTIVE 2 0 0 3
H 10 MTS 3004 ARCHAEOLOGICAL PROSPECTION TECHNICAL ELECTIVE 2 0 0 3
H 11 MTS 3007 FUNDAMENTALS ROBOTICS TECHNICAL ELECTIVE 2 0 0 3
H 12 MTS 3009 MULTIDICIP. JOINT PROJ. DEV. ON ENV. PROT TECHNICAL ELECTIVE 2 0 0 3
H 13 MTS 3010 ENVIRONMENTAL EFFECTS OF MINING ACTIVITIES TECHNICAL ELECTIVE 2 0 0 3
H 14 MTS 3012 TECHNICAL TEXTILES II TECHNICAL ELECTIVE 2 0 0 3
H 15 MTS 3014 GIS FOR ENGINEERS TECHNICAL ELECTIVE 2 0 0 3
H 16 MTS 3015 NEW DEVELOPMENTS IN ROAD TECHNOLOGY TECHNICAL ELECTIVE 2 0 0 3
H 17 MTS 3016 INTRODUCTION TO TRANSPORTATION SYSTEMS ANALYSIS TECHNICAL ELECTIVE 2 0 0 3
H 18 MTS 3017 PHYSICAL MODELS TECHNICAL ELECTIVE 2 0 0 3
H 19 MTS 3019 APPROACHES TO PROBLEM SOLVING IN PRODUCTION TECHNICAL ELECTIVE 2 0 0 3
H 20 MTS 3020 ENERGY AND ENVIRONMENT TECHNICAL ELECTIVE 2 0 0 3
H 21 MTS 3021 APPLICATIONS OF ROCK MECHANICS AND NUMERICAL MODELING IN ENGINEERING PROJECTS TECHNICAL ELECTIVE 2 0 0 3
H 22 MTS 3022 TUNNELING TECHNICAL ELECTIVE 2 0 0 3
H 23 MTS 3023 GEOPHYSICAL METHODS IN MINE EXPLORATION TECHNICAL ELECTIVE 2 0 0 3
H 24 MTS 3024 GEOLOGIC PROBLEMS AND GEOPHYSICAL SOLUTIONS TECHNICAL ELECTIVE 2 0 0 3
H 25 MTS 3025 PROJECT MANAGEMENT TECHNICAL ELECTIVE 2 0 0 3
H 26 MTS 3026 COMPUTER AIDED DESIGN IN EARTH SCIENCES TECHNICAL ELECTIVE 2 0 0 3
H 27 MTS 3027 DRILLING TECHNOLOGY AND APPLICATIONS TECHNICAL ELECTIVE 2 0 0 3
H 28 MTS 3028 MAP INFORMATION IN ENGINEERING TECHNICAL ELECTIVE 2 0 0 3
H 29 MTS 3029 QUALITY MANAGEMENT TECHNICAL ELECTIVE 2 0 0 3
H 30 MTS 3032 PERFORMANCE MEASUREMENT IN BUSINESSES TECHNICAL ELECTIVE 2 0 0 3
H 31 MTS 3033 FOREING TRADE TRANSACTIONS TECHNICAL ELECTIVE 2 0 0 3